What Canada Did Tuesday at the Pan Am Games

TORONTO — What Canada Did on Tuesday at the Pan American Games (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Women’s 100 – Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont., was second in her qualifying heat with a time of 11:00; Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto, placed fifth (11:41) _ both advanced to Wednesday’s semifinal round.

Women’s 100 hurdles – Nikkita Holder, Pickering, Ont., won the bronze medal with a season-best 12.85 seconds; Phylicia George, Markham, Ont., placed fifth in the final (13.00).

Women’s 400 hurdles –Sarah Wells, Toronto, placed second in her semifinal (56.77) and will race in Wednesday’s final; Sage Watson, Medicine Hat, Alta., fourth in semifinals (58.36), did not advance.

Women’s 800 – Melissa Bishop of Eganville, Ont., finished second in her semifinal (2:04.51); Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, B.C,, third in her semifinal (2:03.34) _ both advanced to Wednesday night's final.

Women’s 5,000 – Jessica O’Connell, Calgary, placed seventh (16:08.41); Natasha LaBeaud, Kelowna, B.C., eighth (16:17.40).

Women’s hammer throw – Sultana Frizell, Perth, Ont., won the bronze medal with a toss of 69.51 metres; Heather Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta., did not register a mark.

Women’s javelin – Liz Gleadle, Vancouver, won the gold medal with a best throw of 62.83 metres; Melissa Fraser, Hillsburg, Ont., placed seventh (52.20).

Women’s triple jump – Caroline Ehrhardt, Espanola, Ont. (13.08) and Alicia Smith, Brampton, Ont. (12.71), placed 14th and 15th respectively in the event.

Men’s 100 – Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ont., won his qualifier (10:06) and will compete in Wednesday’s semifinals; Gavin Smellie, Brampton, Ont., was disqualified.

Men’s 3,000 steeplechase – Matt Hughes, Oshawa, Ont., won the gold medal (8:32.18), while Alex Genest, Lac-aux-Sables, Que., finished 1.65 seconds behind him (8:33.83) to claim the silver medal.

Men’s 10,000 – Mohammed Ahmedof St. Catharines, Ont., won the gold medal (28:49.96); Aaron Hendrikx, Coaldale, Alta., placed 11th (31:27.16).

Men’s pole vault – Shawnacy Barber, Toronto, won the gold medal and tied the Pan-Am record (5.80); Jason Wurster, Stevensville, Ont., tied for sixth (5.00).

Men’s long jump – Jharyl Bowery of Mississauga, Ont., was eighth in his qualifying group (7:52); Stevens Dorecelus, Montreal, seventh (7:40) – neither advanced to the final.

Men’s shot put – Tim Nedow, Brockville, Ont., won the silver medal with a season-best 20.53 metres; Tim Hendry-Gallagher, Parry Sound, Ont., placed 10th (18.24).

BASEBALL

Women – Jennifer Gilroy, Mississauga, Ont., drove in three runs as Canada (2-0) won 9-3 over Venezuela.

BASKETBALL

Men – Brady Heslip of Burlington, Ont., scored 24 points as Canada opened the preliminary round with a 105-88 win over the Dominican Republic.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Women – Taylor Pischke, Winnipeg, and Melissa Humana-Paredes, Toronto, lost the bronze medal match 2-0 (21-9, 21-14) to Brazil.

Men – Josh Binstock and Sam Schachter, both Richmond Hill, Ont., were unable to take to the court and finished eighth in the event.

BOXING

Men’s light welterweight (64 Kg) – Arthur Biyarslanov, Toronto, won his quarter-final bout on points.

Women’s flyweight (48-51 Kg) – Mandy Bujold, Kitchener, Ont., will compete in Saturday's gold-medal bout after winning 2-0 over V.Valencia, Colombia, in the semifnials.

Women’s lightweight (57-60 Kg) – Caroline Veyre, Montreal, won her semifinal 2-0 over M.Sena of the Dominican Republic.

Women’s middleweight (69-75 Kg) – Ariane Fortin, Montreal, lost her semifinal, 2-0, to Y.Guillen Benitez, Domnican Republic.

EQUESTRIAN

Individual jumping – Yann Candele, Caledon, Ont., and his horse Showgirl; Tiffany Foster, North Vancouver, Ont. (Tripple XIII); Eric Lamaze, Schomberg, Ont. (Coco Bongo); and Ian Millar, Perth, Ont. (Dixson) all had perfect runs in qualification to advance to the second round.

Team Jumping – Canada (Candele, Foster, Lamaze, Millar) were one of five teams who committed no penalties in the round.

FENCING

Women’s individual Épée – Leonora MacKinnon, Newbury, U.K., lost her round-of-16 match to K.Holmes, U.S., 14-12; Malinka Hoppe, Montreal, lost 15-8 to Y.Rodriguez of Cuba,

Men’s individual Épée – Hugues Boisvert-Simard, Quebec City, earned a bronze medal after losing 15-11 to J.Dominguez of Argentina in the semifinals; Maxime Brinck-Croteau, Markham, Ont., lost in the round-of-16 to G.Limardo of Venezuela, 15-0.

FIELD HOCKEY

Men – Canada won their quarter-final 3-0 over Trinidad & Tobago, and will meet Brazil in Thursday's semifinal.

HANDBALL

Men – Tim Sartisson had four goals as Canada (1-2) ended the preliminary round with a 26-17 loss to Uruguay, and will play Thursday in the consolation bracket to determine fifth-eighth places.

RACQUETBALL

Women’s singles – Frédérique Lambert (3-0), Montreal, defeated M.J. Vargas, Argentina, 2-0; Jennifer Saunders (2-1), Winnipeg, won 2-1 over M.Tobon, Venezuela — each receives a bye into the round-of-16.

Men’s singles – Coby Iwaasa (1-2), Lethbridge, Alta, lost his final preliminary-round match 2-0 to C.Moscoso of Bolivia; Mike Green (1-2), Hamilton, fell 2-1 to A.Herrera, Colombia _ both advance to the round-of-32.

Women’s doubles – Michèle Morissette, Baie-Comeau, Que., and Christine Richardson (0-3), Regina, lost their final preliminary-round match 2-0 to Loma and Mendez of Bolivia.

Men’s doubles – Vincent Gagnon, St-Hubert, Que., and Tim Landeryou (3-0), Saskatoon, won their preliminary-round match 2-0 (15-12, 15-9) over Fumero and Camacho of Chile.

SOFTBALL

Women – Canada (2-1) lost their preliminary-round game 7-0 to the United States.

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s team – Canada (Mo Zhang, Chilliwack, B.C.; Anqi Luo, Mississauga, Ont.; Alicia Côté, Drummondville, Que.) was awarded the bronze medal after losing their semifinal 3-0 to the United States.

Men’s team – Canada (Pierre-Luc Theriault, St-Fabien, Que.; Marko Medjugorac, Sherbrooke, Que.; Eugene Wang, Ottawa) earned a bronze medal after falling 3-0 to Brazil in the semifinals.

TAEKWONDO

Women’s -67 Kg – Ashley Kraayeveld, Mississauga, Ont., lost in the repechage round to A.Arnoldt, Argentina, 21-0.

Men’s -80 Kg – Christopher Iliesco, Montreal, lost in the bronze medal match 9-8 by a sudden-death point to R.Lizarraga of Mexico.

VOLLEYBALL

Men – Canada (3-0) clinched first place in Pool B with a 3-2 win over the United States.

WATER SKI/WAKEBOARD

Men’s jump – Ryan Dodd, Olds, Alta., placed first in the preliminary round with a score of 66.8; Jaret Llewellyn, Innisfail, Alta., was fourth (59.3) _ both advanced to Thursday’s final round.

Women’s jump – Whitney McClintock, Cambridge, Ont., was second in the preliminaries (47.8) and will compete in Thursday’s final.

Men’s wakeboard – Rusty Malinoski, Humboldt, Sask., placed first overall after the semifinal round with a score of 79.02 and advanced to Wednesday’s final.

The Canadian Press