What Canada Did Wednesday at the Pan Am Games

TORONTO — What Canada Did on Wednesday at the Pan American Games (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Men’s 100 – Andre De Grasse, Markham, Ont., won the gold medal in 10.05 seconds.

Men’s 400 – Philip Osei, Toronto, sixth in his semifinal (46.80); Daniel Harper, Brampton, Ont., eighth (47.56) _ neither advanced to final.

Men’s 400 hurdles – Gregory MacNeill, London, Ont., fifth in semifinal heat (52.31); Tait Nystuen, Regina, seventh (52.98) _ neither advanced.

Men’s 800 – Brandon McBride, Windsor, Ont., fifth in semifinal heat (1:49.65); Anthony Romaniw, Hamilton, seventh in semifinal (1:56.55) _ neither qualified for final

Men’s decathlon – Damian Warner, London, Ont., is ranked first overall after the first day of competition with 3,534 points (100: first, 10.28; long jump: first, 7.68; shot put: eighth, 14.36; high jump: fourth, 1.97; 400: first, 47.66); Patrick Arbour, Ottawa (100: 12th, 11.53; long jump: sixth, 7.15; shot put: sixth, 14.56; high jump: sixth, 1.94; 400: 12th, 53.69) stands eighth (3,108).

Men’s hammer throw – James Steacy, Lethbridge, Alta., finished eighth in the final (69.75).

Women’s 100 – Khamica Bingham, Brampton, Ont., finished sixth in the final with a personal-best time of 11.13 seconds; Crystal Emmanuel, Toronto, was fifth in her semifinal heat (11.26) and did not qualify for the medal race.

Women’s high jump – Alyxandria Treasure, Prince George, B.C., seventh in the final at 1.85 metres; Emma Kimoto, Richmond, B.C., tied for ninth (1.80).

Women’s shot put – Taryn Suttie, Hanley, Sask. (16.80) and Julie Labonté, Sainte-Justine, Que. (15.94) were 10th and 11th in the final.

Women’s 400 – Taylor Sharpe, Pickering, Ont., fifth in semifinal heat (53.82); Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Montreal, fifth in her semifinal (54.27) _ neither qualified for the final.

Women’s 400 hurdles – Sarah Wells, Toronto, won the silver medal (56.17).

Women’s 800 – Melissa Bishop of Eganville, Ont., won the gold medal (1:59.62); Jessica Smith, North Vancouver, B.C., placed fifth (2:03.02).

BASEBALL

Women – Canada (3-0) continued the preliminary round with a 3-2 win over Puerto Rico.

BASKETBALL

Men – Andrew Nicholson, Missisauga, Ont., scored 24 points as Canada (2-0) downed Argentina, 88-83.

BOWLING

Men’s doubles – Canada (Dan MacLelland, Kitchener, Ont., 236 average; and François Lavoie, Quebec City, 216) lead after the first of two day's competition with a total score of 2,712.

Women’s doubles – Canada (Isabelle Rioux, Trois-Rivieres, Que. (194.5, and) Robin Orlikowski, St. Catharines, Ont. (181.7) are ranked seventh after the opening day (2,257).

BOXING

Men’s bantamweight (56 Kg) – Kenny Lally, Prince George, B.C., earned the bronze medal following a 3-0 loss to A. Cruz, Cuba, in the semifinals.

Men’s light welterweight (64 Kg) – Arthur Biyarslanov, Toronto, will fight on Friday for the gold medal following his 3-0 win over L. Arcon Diaz, Venezuela, in the semifinals.

Men’s heavyweight (91 Kg) – Samir El Mais, Windsor, Ont., takes home a bronze medal after he was unable to participate in his semifinal against D. Julio Blanco, Colombia.

CYCLING (Road)

Women’s individual time trial – Jasmin Glaesser, Vancouver, won the silver medal (27:01.31); Laura Brown, Vancouver, finished fourth (27:23:32) _ 3.08 seconds out of a bronze.

Men’s individual time trial – Hugo Houle, Ste-Perpetue, Que., captured the gold medal (45:13.48); Sean MacKinnon, Hamilton, won the bronze (46:51.46).

FENCING

Women’s individual foil – Alanna Goldie, Calgary, won a bronze medal after a 15-3 loss in the semifinals to S. van Erven Garcia of Colombia; Kelleigh Ryan, Ottawa, lost 11-10 in the quarter-finals to N. Ross, U.S.

Men’s individual foil – Maximilien Van Haaster, Montreal, was eliminated in the quarter-finals 15-13 by G. Perrier, Brazil; Anthony Prymack, Calgary, lost his opening match 15-12 to R. Silva of Chile.

FIELD HOCKEY

Women – Canada (3-2) lost 3-0 in the the semifinals to the United States, and will play Chile for the bronze on Friday.

HANDBALL

Women – Canada lost their classification match 30-20 to Cuba, and will participate in the seventh-place match.

RACQUETBALL

Men’s singles – Coby Iwaasa, Lethbridge, Alta., won his round-of-16 match, 2-0 over J.Brendenbeck of the U.S.; Mike Green, Hamilton, was eliminated with a 2-1 round-of-16 loss to C.Keller of Bolivia.

Women’s singles – Frédérique Lambert, Montreal, advanced to the quarter-finals with a 2-0 victory over M.Tobon, Venezuela; Jennifer Saunders, Winnipeg, lost her round-of-16 match to C.Loma of Bolivia, 2-0.

Women’s doubles – Michèle Morissette, Baie-Comeau, Que., and Christine Richardson, Regina, failed to advance after losing 2-0 to Grisar and Munoz of Chile.

SOCCER

Women – Canada lost 1-0 in the semifinal against Colombia, and will play Mexico on Friday for the bronze medal.

SOFTBALL

Women – Canada (3-1) won 9-7 over the Dominican Republic.

TABLE TENNIS

Women’s singles – Mo Zhang (1-0), Chilliwack, B.C., won her preliminary round match 4-1 over N. Castellano, Chile; Anqi Luo (1-0), Mississauga, Ont., def. G. Soto, Peru, 4-0; Alicia Côté (0-1), Drummondville, Que., lost 4-3 to C. Arguelles, Argentina.

Men’s singles – Eugene Wang (1-0), Ottawa, won 4-0 over D. Rodriguez of Peru; Pierre-Luc Thériault (1-0), St-Fabien, Que., defeated S. Galvez, Dominican Republic, 4-0; Marko Medjugorac (0-1), Sherbrooke, Que., lost his match 4-1 to K. Jha of the U.S.

TAEKWONDO

Men’s 80+ Kg – Marc-André Bergeron, Quebec City, lost 4-1 in the quarter-finals to C.Rivas of Venezuela.

Women’s 67+ Kg – Nathali e Iliesco, Montreal, lost 1-0 in the bronze-medal match to R.Ga;acho, Brazil.

WATER SKI/WAKEBOARD

Women’s overall – Whitney McClintock of Cambridge, Ont., won gold with a score of 2,796.3 points.

Men’s overall – Jaret Llewellyn, Innisfail, Que., won the silver medal (2,757.1).

Men’s wakeboard – Rusty Malinoski, Humboldt, Sask., won the gold medal (89.11)

The Canadian Press