What Canada Did Wednesday at the Parapan Am Games

TORONTO - What Canada Did on Wednesday at the Parapan American Games (distances in metres unless specified):

ATHLETICS

Women's Discus (F11-12) _ Vanessa Murby, Salt Spring Island, B.C., won the bronze medal (27.02).

Men's 200 (T12) _ George Quarcoo and guide Adam Johnson, both Toronto, placed second in ther semifinal (23.83), failed to advance.

Women's Shot Put (F53-55) _ Pamela LeJean, Cape Breton, N.S., won the gold medal (4.22 _ personal best).

Men's 800 (T53) _ Brent Lakatos, Dorval, Que., won the gold medal (1:564.14); Jean-Philippe Maranda, Ste-Aurelie, Que., was diqualified.

Men's 800 (T54) _ Josh Cassidy, Port Elgin, Ont. (1:42.67), and Alexandre Dupont, Clarenceville, Que. (1:47.36), each finished first their semifinal heats and qualified for Thursday's final.

Men's Long Jump (T11-12) _ Rick Carr, Port Elgin, Ont., placed fifth in the event (5.51).

Men's Shot Put (F32-34) _ Jason Roberts, Toronto, won the gold medal with a personal-best toss of 10.33 metres; Kyle Pettey, Brampton, Ont., won the bronze (8.93).

Women's 200m (T37)_ Leah Robinson, Kitchener, Ont. won the bronze (31.94).

Men's discus (F46)_ Kenneth Trudgeon, London, Ont. won the bronze (37.12).

Women's Shot Put (F20/37/38)_ Jennifer Brown, Calgary won the gold (10.42) and Renee Foessel, Mississauga, Ont. won the silver (10.14).

Men's 1500m (T38)_ Mitchell Chase, Pickering, Ont. won the gold (4:34.68).

Men's 1500m (T13)_ Guillaume Ouellet, Victoriaville, Que., won the gold (4:07.27).

Women's Shot Put (F37/38/44)_ Renee Foessel, Mississauga, Ont. won the gold (30.75) and Jennifer Brown, Calgary won the silver (28.06).

Women's 400m (T53)_ Ilana Dupont, Saskatoon (1:08.36) and Jessica Frotten, Whitehorse (1:09.11) qualified for Friday's final.

Men's 400m (T54)_ Alexandre Dupont, Clarenceville, Que., won the gold (49.77) and Basile Soulama, Sherbrooke, Que., finished seventh (54.67).

Men's 200m (T11)_ Dustin Walsh, Coquitlam, B.C., and guide Dylan Williamson, Fort Langley, B.C. were disqualified from their semifinal race.

FOOTBALL (Seven-a-side)

Men _ Canada (1-2) lost their preliminary-round game 8-0 to Brazil.

GOALBALL

Men _ Canada (4-1) ended the preliminary round with a 12-2 loss to Brazil. They will play the U.S. in Friday's semifinal round.

Women _ Canada (3-2) lost their final preliminary-round game 5-2 to the U.S., who they will meet again in Friday's semifinal.

JUDO

Women's -52 kilograms _ Priscilla Gagne, Granby, Que., won three of four matches to claim the silver medal.

Men's -60 kilograms _ Justin Karn, Guelph, Ont., was eliminated after losing by Shido in the repechage to J.Castellanos, Colombia.

SITTING VOLLEYBALL

Men _ Canada (3-2) wrapped up the preliminary round with a 3-0 win over Colombia.

SWIMMING

Women's 100 Freestyle (S7) _ Tess Routliffe, Caledon, Ont., set a Parapan Am record of one minute, 15.46 seconds in winning the gold medal; Nydia Langill, Mississauga, Ont., placed fourth in the final (1:33.17).

Men's 100 Freestyle (S7) _ Jean-Michel Lavalliere, Quebec City, won the silver medal with a time of 1:09.16 in the final; Nathan Clement, West Vancouver, B.C., was ninth in qualifying (1:18.51), did not advance.

Men's 50 Backstroke (S1-4) _ Riley McLean, Vernon, B.C., finished fifth with a time of 58.46 in the final.

Women's 50 Backstroke (S1-4) _ Tammy Cunnington, Red Deer, Alta., finished fourth with a time of 1:11.87 in the final.

Men's 50 Freestyle (S5) _ Daniel Murphy, Bedford, N.S. finished fifth with a time of 42.15 and Andrew Cooke, Penticton, B.C., finished sixth with a time of 42.30; Jonathon Dieleman, Vancouver, posted the ninth-best time in qualifying (1:06.01), did not advance.

Men's 400 Freestyle (S11-13) _ Canada swept the podium with Devin Gotell, Antigonish, N.S. winning gold (4:27.46), Nicolas Turbide, Quebec City winning silver (4:28.68) and Tyler Mrak, Aldergrove, B.C. winning bronze (4:43.09).

Women's 200 Individual Medley (SM9-10) _ Aurelie Rivard, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que. won the gold (2:30.89), Katarina Roxon, Kippens, N.L., won the silver (2:39.45) and Samantha Ryan, Saskatoon finished seventh (2:48.11).

Men's 100 Breaststroke (SB14) _ Gordie Michie, St Thomas, Ont. won the bronze (1:14.36), Maxime Rousselle, St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que., finished fourth (1:14.49) and Adam Rahier, Powell River, B.C. finished sixth (1:18.67).

Women's 100m Breastroke (SB14)_ Justine Morrier,

St-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Que., won the gold (1:26.46) and Kirstie

Kasko, Okotoks, Alta., won the bronze (1:29.54).

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team (Class 3-4) _ Steven Dunn (3), Halifax, and Asad Murtaza (3), Milton Ont., lost to Chile, 2-0. Canada fell to 0-6 and complete the preliminary round against Venezuela on Thursday.

Men's Team (Class 6-8) _ Ian Kent (8), Eastern Passage N.S., and Masoud Mojtahed (7), Austin, Texas, defeated Ecuador 2-0 in the semifinals.

Men's Team (Class 9-10) _ Martin Pelletier (9), Gatineau, Que., and Asad Hussain Syed (9), Toronto, were defeated 2-0 by Cuba. They ended the preliminary round with an 0-4 record and did not advance to the playoffs.

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL

Men _ Canada beat Puerto Rico 73-34 in the quarterfinals.

WHEELCHAIR RUGBY

Mixed _ Canada (4-1) lost 60-59 to the U.S. to conclude the preliminary round. Canada will play Brazil in the semifinals on Thursday.

© 2015 The Canadian Press